Despite the identical language in Rule 23(e)(2) and Section 1712(e), several courts have interpreted CAFA as requiring heightened judicial scrutiny of coupon settlements even while employing the factors typically considered by courts under Rule 23(e)(2). (2). Expert Testimony: 28 U.S.C. Section 1712(d): CAFA provides that a court “may, in its discretion upon the motion of a party, receive expert testimony from a witness qualified to provide information on the actual value to the class members of the coupons that are redeemed.” 28 U.S.C. Section 1712(d). Such testimony may assist the court in determining the fairness of the proposed settlement and the appropriate amount of attorney’s fees. (3). Cy Pres Distribution: 28 U.S.C. 1712(e): Recognizing a cy pres award may be an appropriate means to supplement a coupon settlement in a particular case, CAFA expressly authorizes a court to “require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties.” 28 U.S.C. Section 1712(e).